Privacy Policy

Cora's Choice is a brand of dog food offered by DB Pet Food Supplies who's aim is to make your shopping experience as easy as possible.  The details of our privacy policy is detailed below:

Personal information we collect

When you visit the website, we automatically collect analytical data such as what device you are using, your chosen web browser, the pages you visit, the products you look at, entry pages, exit pages, what you search for on the website, your time zone, your IP address and other ways you interact with the website. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information”.

As you browse through the website, "Cookies” are collected creating data files placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the website, we collect order information from you such as your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address and phone number. When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

How we use your personal information

Analytical information is gathered to help us identify who is visiting the website and where visitors are located. This helps us to protect user information and improve the way we market the products on the website.

Order information is mainly used to fulfil any orders placed through the website , which includes processing your payment, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations. Additionally, we use this order information to:

  • Communicate with you
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services

Sharing your personal information

We share your personal information with third parties to help us fulfil our obligation to complete your order. For example, we use DPD to deliver your products and google analytics to help us understand how our customers use this website (you can read more about how Google uses your personal information by visiting https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioral advertising

As described above, we may use your personal information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Your Rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us and we will do our best to help.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through this website) or to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.

Data Retention - When you place an order through this website, we will maintain your order information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Changes - We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

If you have any further questions, please contact us at any time and we will do our best to help.

Last review of this page: 30th April 2020